Rain Transport ASRegistered
Key figures
Ratios
2024Balance sheet structure
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Revenue | Number of employees | Labour taxes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 1 392 816 € | 79 | 123 451 € |
| Q2 2026 | 1 532 628 € | 82 | 141 924 € |
| Q1 2026 | 1 506 979 € | 90 | 175 223 € |
| Q4 2025 | 1 704 247 € | 87 | 218 009 € |
| Q3 2025 | 1 761 278 € | 88 | 237 800 € |
| Q2 2025 | 1 817 568 € | 87 | 226 600 € |
| Q1 2025 | 1 631 319 € | 85 | 197 098 € |
Source: Tax Board open data — based on VAT returns, may not exactly match revenue in the annual report. Updated quarterly.
Dividends
calculatedDistributed as dividends 183 471 € (73% of distributable profit).
Previous year's retained earnings + previous year's profit − current retained earnings.
Summary of financial statements2019–2024
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance sheet — assets | ||||||
| Total current assets | 741 882 | 768 140 | 879 783 | 1 078 821 | 957 210 | 801 896 |
| Total non-current assets | 2 355 018 | 2 200 840 | 2 389 673 | 2 497 308 | 1 571 357 | 1 722 893 |
| Total assets | 3 096 900 | 2 968 980 | 3 269 456 | 3 576 129 | 2 528 567 | 2 524 789 |
| Balance sheet — liabilities and equity | ||||||
| Current liabilities | 2 100 238 | 1 224 545 | 1 481 033 | 1 775 443 | 1 672 294 | 1 826 141 |
| Non-current liabilities | 203 930 | 848 321 | 840 752 | 846 198 | 294 058 | 300 218 |
| Total liabilities | 2 304 168 | 2 072 866 | 2 321 785 | 2 621 641 | 1 966 352 | 2 126 359 |
| Share capital | 281 600 | 281 600 | 281 600 | 281 600 | 281 600 | 281 600 |
| Retained earnings of previous periods | 380 150 | 482 972 | 586 354 | 637 911 | 644 728 | 68 984 |
| Profit for the year | 102 822 | 103 382 | 51 557 | 6817 | −392 273 | 19 686 |
| Reserves and other equity | 28 160 | 28 160 | 28 160 | 28 160 | 28 160 | 28 160 |
| Total equity | 792 732 | 896 114 | 947 671 | 954 488 | 562 215 | 398 430 |
| Income statement | ||||||
| Sales revenue | 7 676 137 | 7 135 383 | 7 847 000 | 9 180 452 | 7 529 242 | 7 155 110 |
| Operating profit | 166 424 | 159 997 | 100 049 | 54 837 | −306 249 | 62 629 |
| EBITDA | 327 270 | 321 412 | 279 808 | 254 370 | −94 961 | 192 888 |
| Profit before income tax | 102 822 | 103 382 | 51 557 | 6817 | −392 273 | 19 686 |
| Profit for the reporting year | 102 822 | 103 382 | 51 557 | 6817 | −392 273 | 19 686 |
| Labour costs | 1 946 269 | 1 770 401 | 1 973 088 | 2 028 363 | 2 080 793 | 2 068 954 |
| Depreciation of non-current assets | 160 846 | 161 415 | 179 759 | 199 533 | 211 288 | 130 259 |
| Other indicators | ||||||
| Employees | 119 | 108 | 101 | 99 | 92 | 89 |
| Calculated dividend | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 183 471 |
A dash (—) means the report has not been filed or the line is not reported; 0 is a zero stated in the report.
Risks and obligations2 issues1 note3 clear
Data from public registers, not a credit rating.
Connections graph
Click a node to see its other connections.
Public procurement
1 contractsPublic contracts won worth 1 114 000 € from 1 contracting authorities (03.01.2025–03.01.2025).
| Tender | Contracting authority | Amount | Awarded |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lõuna-Eesti kullerteenus ja pakiautomaatide teenindamine · Osa 2 - Tartu linna ja lähiümbruse pakiautomaadid ja erakliendid | Aktsiaselts Eesti Post | 1 114 000 € | 03.01.2025 |
Source: Public Procurement Register open data from October 2023. All public tenders
Summary: Rain Transport AS
Overview
Rain Transport AS (registry code 10125337) is a public limited company (AS). The company was entered in the Commercial Register in 1996 and has been registered for 30 years. Registered location: Räni alevik, Kambja vald, Tartu maakond. According to the latest annual report, the main activity is freight transport by road (EMTAK 49411). The company is registered for VAT (VAT number EE100270154).
Financial results
Revenue in financial year 2024 was 7 155 110 €, down 5,0% on the previous year (7 529 242 €). From 2019 to 2024, revenue declined by an average of 1,4% per year. Net profit for financial year 2024 was 19 686 € (0,3% of revenue). The company was profitable in 5 of the 6 published financial years. In financial year 2024 the company had 89 employees (92 a year earlier). Revenue per employee was 80 394 €. At the end of financial year 2024, total assets were 2 524 789 € and equity 398 430 € (15,8% of assets).
Latest quarterly figures
According to the Tax and Customs Board, turnover in Q3 2026 was 1 392 816 €, down 20,9% on the same quarter a year earlier. The company had 79 employees in that quarter. Labour taxes paid in the quarter: 123 451 €. Based on labour taxes, the estimated average gross salary in Q3 2026 was about 1100 € per month.
Management and owners
The company has one management board member. The supervisory board has 3 members. The sole owner of the company is a private individual.
Points to note
The annual report for financial year 2025 has not been filed on time. In the report for financial year 2023, the auditor pointed to a material uncertainty about the company's ability to continue as a going concern.
Data sources and freshness
Register data (name, address, legal form, management board and owners) come from the Commercial Register of the Centre of Registers and Information Systems (RIK); changes are read from RIK every night. Financial figures come from annual reports; the latest report (financial year 2024) was filed on 09.05.2025. Quarterly turnover, employee numbers and labour taxes come from the open data of the Tax and Customs Board (EMTA); latest quarter Q3 2026. Changes, averages and ratios are calculated by entity.ee from open data and are not an official assessment.