Modus OÜRegistered
Key figures
Ratios
2025Profit exceeds EBITDA because of financial income (e.g. dividends or interest), which EBITDA does not include.
Balance sheet structure
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Revenue | Number of employees | Labour taxes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 70 663 € | 3 | 20 690 € |
| Q2 2026 | 87 926 € | 3 | 25 103 € |
| Q1 2026 | 58 020 € | 4 | 24 502 € |
| Q4 2025 | 46 942 € | 5 | 20 052 € |
| Q3 2025 | 29 276 € | 5 | 21 706 € |
| Q2 2025 | 36 152 € | 5 | 20 186 € |
| Q1 2025 | 45 672 € | 3 | 26 022 € |
Source: Tax Board open data — based on VAT returns, may not exactly match revenue in the annual report. Updated quarterly.
Dividends
calculatedNo dividends were distributed.
Previous year's retained earnings + previous year's profit − current retained earnings.
Summary of financial statements2019–2025
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance sheet — assets | |||||||
| Total current assets | 217 332 | 291 326 | 386 066 | 146 855 | 147 640 | 146 020 | 38 800 |
| Total non-current assets | 7653 | 6571 | 58 419 | 321 512 | 339 289 | 434 846 | 613 987 |
| Total assets | 224 985 | 297 897 | 444 485 | 468 367 | 486 929 | 580 866 | 652 787 |
| Balance sheet — liabilities and equity | |||||||
| Current liabilities | 22 604 | 34 108 | 45 026 | 28 839 | 18 722 | 38 495 | 36 359 |
| Non-current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 22 604 | 34 108 | 45 026 | 28 839 | 18 722 | 38 495 | 36 359 |
| Share capital | 2556 | 2556 | 2556 | 2556 | 2556 | 2556 | 2556 |
| Retained earnings of previous periods | 152 188 | 193 569 | 240 977 | 366 647 | 423 813 | 435 395 | 539 559 |
| Profit for the year | 47 381 | 67 408 | 155 670 | 70 069 | 41 582 | 104 164 | 74 057 |
| Reserves and other equity | 256 | 256 | 256 | 256 | 256 | 256 | 256 |
| Total equity | 202 381 | 263 789 | 399 459 | 439 528 | 468 207 | 542 371 | 616 428 |
| Income statement | |||||||
| Sales revenue | 213 006 | 240 431 | 398 254 | 359 226 | 161 989 | 300 108 | 162 203 |
| Operating profit | 47 390 | 68 596 | 160 175 | 87 314 | 14 987 | 5970 | −112 247 |
| EBITDA | 50 678 | 71 717 | 165 812 | 101 883 | 28 853 | 21 001 | −96 649 |
| Profit before income tax | 47 381 | 68 617 | 160 205 | 76 813 | 43 683 | 109 835 | 74 057 |
| Profit for the reporting year | 47 381 | 67 408 | 155 670 | 70 069 | 41 582 | 104 164 | 74 057 |
| Labour costs | 134 959 | 135 004 | 181 388 | 193 395 | 87 392 | 222 279 | 191 852 |
| Depreciation of non-current assets | 3288 | 3121 | 5637 | 14 569 | 13 866 | 15 031 | 15 598 |
| Other indicators | |||||||
| Employees | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2 |
| Calculated dividend | — | 6000 | 20 000 | 30 000 | 12 903 | 30 000 | 0 |
A dash (—) means the report has not been filed or the line is not reported; 0 is a zero stated in the report.
Risks and obligationsAll clear
Data from public registers, not a credit rating.
Connections graph
Click a node to see its other connections.
Public procurement
7 contractsPublic contracts won worth 820 772 € from 4 contracting authorities (02.10.2023–18.12.2025).
| Tender | Contracting authority | Amount | Awarded |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avaliku e-toimiku (AET) arendustööde lisaressursi soetamine - arendajad | Registrite ja Infosüsteemide Keskus | 190 000 € | 18.12.2025 |
| Riigivõrgu ressursihaldusplatvormi arendus II | Riigi Infosüsteemi Amet | 164 000 € | 29.09.2025 |
| S- ja H-veebide arendus- ja hooldustööd | Tervise ja Heaolu Infosüsteemide Keskus | 100 000 € | 25.07.2025 |
| Patendiameti menetlustarkvarade hooldustööde ja lisaarenduste tellimine 2025 – 2027 | Registrite ja Infosüsteemide Keskus | 180 000 € | 11.06.2025 |
| Järelevalve tööriista arendus | Riigi Infosüsteemi Amet | 30 000 € | 07.01.2025 |
| Uute API teenuste analüüs | Registrite ja Infosüsteemide Keskus | 35 812 € | 04.03.2024 |
| SMIT: C#/WPF arendaja HKSOS-ile | Siseministeeriumi infotehnoloogia- ja arenduskeskus | 120 960 € | 02.10.2023 |
Source: Public Procurement Register open data from October 2023. All public tenders
Summary: Modus OÜ
Overview
Modus OÜ (registry code 10662898) is a private limited company (OÜ). The company was entered in the Commercial Register in 2000 and has been registered for 26 years. Registered location: Kesklinna linnaosa, Tallinn, Harju maakond. According to the latest annual report, the main activity is computer programming (EMTAK 62101). The company is registered for VAT (VAT number EE101557533).
Financial results
Revenue in financial year 2025 was 162 203 €, down 46,0% on the previous year (300 108 €). From 2019 to 2025, revenue declined by an average of 4,4% per year. Net profit for financial year 2025 was 74 057 € (45,7% of revenue). The company was profitable in all 7 published financial years. In financial year 2025 the company had 2 employees (3 a year earlier). Revenue per employee was 81 102 €. At the end of financial year 2025, total assets were 652 787 € and equity 616 428 € (94,4% of assets).
Latest quarterly figures
According to the Tax and Customs Board, turnover in Q3 2026 was 70 663 €, up 141% on the same quarter a year earlier. The company had 3 employees in that quarter. Labour taxes paid in the quarter: 20 690 €. Based on labour taxes, the estimated average gross salary in Q3 2026 was about 4130 € per month.
Management and owners
The management board has 2 members. According to the register, the company has 2 owners. The largest stake (50%) is held by a private individual.
Data sources and freshness
Register data (name, address, legal form, management board and owners) come from the Commercial Register of the Centre of Registers and Information Systems (RIK); changes are read from RIK every night. Financial figures come from annual reports; the latest report (financial year 2025) was filed on 05.04.2026. Quarterly turnover, employee numbers and labour taxes come from the open data of the Tax and Customs Board (EMTA); latest quarter Q3 2026. Changes, averages and ratios are calculated by entity.ee from open data and are not an official assessment.